Pahang: PM’s political secretary Mohd Suffian makes debut

KUANTAN: Mentri Besar Datuk Seri Adnan Yaakob will be leading the charge in the campaign for the 42 state and 14 parliamentary seats up for grabs in Pahang in the 13th general election on May 5.

The state Barisan Nasional liaison committee chairman himself will be defending his Pelangai state seat.

A prominent parliamentary candidate is the Prime Minister’s political secretary Datuk Mohd Suffian Awang, who will be going up against PKR’s Fuziah Salleh in Kuantan.

MIC president Datuk Seri G. Palanivel will be contesting in Cameron Highlands after all.

Meanwhile, state exco Datuk Wan Adnan Wan Mamat has been moved up to become the candidate for the Indera Mahkota parliamentary seat.

He is expected to take on Pahang PKR chief Datuk Fauzi Abdul Rahman and independent candidate G. Ponnusamy in a possible three-corner fight.

As had been announced earlier, Pahang MCA deputy chief Datuk Hoh Khai Mun will replace Datuk Seri Ng Yen Yen in Raub.

Hoh’s Bilut state seat would be contested by the Health Minister’s political secretary Leong Kim Soon.

The announcement of the candidates at Yayasan Pahang here saw some last-minute changes to candidates for the Cheka and Semambu state seats.

Adnan said Cheka candidate Eng Peak Leng withdrew at the 11th hour and was replaced by incumbent assemblyman Datuk Fong Koong Fuee.

Incumbent Semambu assemblyman Datuk Pang Tsu Ming, who had earlier been dropped from the line-up, was also been reinstated as a candidate.

The list of Barisan candidates in Pahang.

PARLIAMENTARY SEATS

Cameron Highlands: Datuk Seri G. Palanivel

Lipis: Datuk Mohd Shahrum Osman

Raub: Hoh Khai Mun

Jerantut: Ahmad Nazlan Idris

Indera Mahkota: Datuk Wan Adnan Wan Mamat

Kuantan: Datuk Mohd Sufian Awang

Paya Besar: Abdul Manan Ismail

Pekan: Datuk Seri Mohd Najib Tun Abdul Razak

Maran: Haji Ismail Mutalib

Kuala Krau: Ismail Mohd Said

Temerloh: Saifuddin Abdullah

Bentong: Datuk Seri Liow Tiong Lai

Bera: Datuk Ismail Sabri Yaakob

Rompin: Datuk Seri Jamaluddin Jarjis

STATE SEATS

Tanah Rata: Pui Yik Kap

Jelai: Datuk Wan Roshdi Wan Ismail

Padang Tengku: Abdul Rahman Mohammad

Cheka: Fong Kong Fui

Benta: Mohd Saufi Abdul Razak

Batu Talam: Abdul Aziz Mat Kiram

Tras: Lim He Liang

Dong: Shaharuddin Abdul Moin

Tahan: Wan Amizan Wan Abdul Razak

Damak: Lau Lee

Pulau Tawar: Dr. Ahmad Shukri Ismail

Beserah: Mohd Hazmi Yusof

Semambu: Phang Siu Ming

Teruntum: Chang Hong Song

Tanjung Lumpur: Tengku Datuk Zulkifly Tengku Ahmad

Inderapura: Shafik Fauzan Sharif

Sungai Lembing: Mohd Shuhaimi Mohd Shah

Lepar: Mohd Suhaimi Jusoh

Panching: Mohd Zaili Besar

Pulau Manis: Khairudin Mahmud

Peramu Jaya: Sheikh Mohd Fauzi

Bebar: Ibrahim Ismail

Chini: Abu Bakar Harun

Luit: Nurhidayah Binti Shahaimi

Kuala Sentul: Shahaniza Binti Shamsudin

Chenor: Mohd Ariffin Awang Ismail

Jenderak: Mohd Jaafar

Kerdau: Syed Ibrahim Syed Ahmad

Jengka: Wan Salman Wan Ismail

Mentakab: Chua Boon Siong

Lanchang: Mohd Sharkar Shamsudin

Kuala Semantan: Mohd Anuar Mat Yunus

Bilut: Leong Kim Soon

Ketari: Woong Siu Yap

Sabai: R. Goonasekaran

Pelangai: Datuk Seri Adnan Yaakob

Guai: Noorol Azali Sulaiman

Triang: Tan Ting Loon

Kemayan: Mohd Fadhil Osman

Bukit Ibam: Wan Kadri Wan Mahusin

Muadzam Shah: Maznah Binti Mazlan

Tioman: Mohd Johari Husin


 

FOLLOW US

  • EMAIL ALERT

  • MOST READ

     


     

     
    http://news.abnxcess.com/wp-content/themes/abnnews